Privacy Policy

TotalCardiology Inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and any other applicable laws.

We will not collect, use, or disclose your health information except for purposes authorized by the Health Information Act, our established policies, and any other applicable law, including providing you with diagnostic, treatment, and care services, and billing Alberta Health or other healthcare providers for services. We also support your right to access and request corrections to health information in our custody, subject to any restrictions set out in the Health Information Act.

Promotions and Contests Offered by TotalCardiology

We only collect and use the personal information that we need for the purposes of administering contests, including individual names and contact information. We use and disclose client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we collect and use your personal information to register you for TotalCardiology contests. We also use your personal information to communicate with you.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We do not sell, rent, or lease our client list to third parties.

We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as unauthorized access to personal information. This includes the use of appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

For more information, please contact our Privacy Officer at (403) 571-8600.